Below is the course schedule for the Fall 2015 semester.

More information on these courses can be found on www.mastermath.nl. Registration for these courses can be done through the registration form on the before mentioned website. Only ANT will have a course-site here, as it will be given in Nijmegen, and the videos of the lectures will be posted here. Registration for this course is, for now, still through the regular mastermath site.

 

Course Schedule Fall 2015
         
placedaytimecourselecturer(s)
UU Mon&Tue 11:00-15:30 Introduction to Stochastic Processes      (week 37-38) W.R.W. Scheinhardt (UT) & N. Litvak (UT)
UU Monday 11:00-12:45 Continuous Optimization                         (week 39-51) G. Still & P. Dickinson (UT)
UU Monday 13:15-15:00 Discrete Optimization                              (week 39-51) G. Schäfer (UT)
UU Monday 15:15-17:00 Heuristic Methods in Operations Research     (week 39-51) J. Hurink (UT) & M. Schutten (UT)
UU/ UT Monday 11:00-13:00 Systems and Control                               (week 39-51) J. W. Polderman (UT) & A. Stoorvogel (UT)
        & J. vd Woude (TUD)
UU Monday 14:00-16:45 Hypergeometric Functions (GQT)           (week 37-51) F. Beukers (UU) & G. Heckman (RUN)
         
UU Mon&Tue 11:00-15:30 Introduction to Stochastic Processes      (week 37-38) W.R.W. Scheinhardt (UT) & N. Litvak (UT)
VU Tuesday 10:15-13:00 Functional Analysis                           (week 37-51) O. v Gaans (UL) & F. Genoud (TUD)
VU Tuesday 14:00-16:45 Mathematical Biology                         (week 37-51) B. Planqué (VU) & S. Hille (UL)
VU Tuesday 14:00-16:45 Dynamical Systems                           (week 37-51) B. Rink (VU) & A. J. Homburg (UvA)
VU Tuesday 11:00-13:00 Intensive course Categories & Modules   (week 37) M. Streng (UL) & M. Bright (UL)
VU Tuesday 14:00-16:00 Intensive course Categories & Modules   (week 37) M. Streng (UL) & M. Bright (UL)
VU Tuesday 10:15-13:00 Elliptic Curves                                   (week 38-51) M. Streng (UL) & M. Bright (UL)
VU Tuesday 14:00-16:00 Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics(week 38-51) T. Müller (UU) & R. Kang (RUN)
         
VU Wednesday 11:00-13:00 Intensive course Categories & Modules   (week 37) M. Crainic (UU) & M. Müger (RUN)
VU Wednesday 14:00-16:00 Intensive course Categories & Modules   (week 37) M. Crainic (UU) & M. Müger (RUN)
UU Wednesday 10:15-13:00 Differential Geometry                          (week 38-51) M. Crainic (UU)
UU Wednesday 14:00-16:45 Operator Algebras                               (week 38-51) M. Müger (RUN)
UvA Wednesday 10:15-13:00 Asymptotic Statistics                           (week 37-51) B. Kleijn (UvA)
UvA Wednesday 14:00-16:45 Measure-theoretic Probability                 (week 37-51) S. Cox (UvA)
UU Wednesday 10:00-12:45 Parallel Algorithms                              (week 37-51) R. Bisseling (UU)
UU Wednesday 13:15-16:00 Numerical Linear Algebra                       (week 37-51) G. Sleijpen (UU)
         
RUN Thursday 10:45-13:30 Algebraic Number Theory                       (week 37-51) F. Keune (RUN)
VU Thursday 10:15-13:00 Queues and Levy Fluctuation Theory         (week 37-51) M. Mandjes (UvA)
VU Thursday 14:00-16:45 Complex Networks                               (week 37-51) N. Litvak (UT)
VU Thursday 14:00-16:45 Hamiltonian Dynamics                          (week 37-51) O. Fabert (VU) & F. Pasquotto (VU)
UU Thursday 13:15-16:00 Rigid Geometry                                   (week 37-51) R. de Jeu (VU) & M. vd Put (RUG)
         
 UU Vrijdag 10:15-13:00 Analyse (leraren)                                 (week 37-51)  J. Hulshof (VU) & J. Wiegerinck (UvA)
 UU Woensdag 18:00-20:45 Fundamenten (leraren)                          (week 37-51)  T. vd Bogaart (HU) & B. Edixhoven (UL)
 UU Vrijdag 14:00-16:45 Meetkunde (leraren)                              (week 37-51)  G. Jeurnink (UT) & J. Spandaw (TUD) 
        & H. Sterk (TUe)