Class schedule

Fall 2016 (weeks 37 - 51) Exams in weeks 1/2/3/4 2017

 
provider place day time course weeks lecturer(s) EC
LNMB/3tu UU Monday 11:00 - 12:45 Continuous Optimization 37-51 Dickinson 6
LNMB/3tu UU Monday 13:15 - 15:00 Discrete Optimization 37-51 Manthey 6
LNMB UU Monday 15:15 - 17:00 Heuristic Methods in Operations Research 37-51 Hurink & Schutten 6
DISC UU/ UT Monday 13:15 - 15:00 Systems and Control 38,39,
41,43
J.W. Polderman (UT) & J.W. vanderWoude (UT) 6
Logica UvA Monday 10:00 - 12:45 Intuitionistic Mathematics 37-51 W. Veldman (RUN) 8
   
NDNS+ VU Tuesday 10:15 - 13:00 Functional Analysis 37-51 D. Frey (TUD) & F. Genoud (TUD) 8
NDNS+ VU Tuesday 14:00 - 16:45 Fourier Analysis and Distributions 37-51 C. Stolk (UvA) & J. Wiegerinck (UvA) 8
NDNS+ VU Tuesday 14:00 - 16:45 Dynamical Systems 37-51 B. Rink (VU) & A. J. Homburg (UvA) 8
Diamant UU Tuesday 10:00 - 16:45 Intensive Course Categories & Modules 37  R. de Jeu 0
Diamant VU Tuesday 10:15 - 13:00 Ergodic Theory 38-51 C.Kalle (UL) & K. Dajani (UU) 8
Diamant VU Tuesday 10:15 - 13:00 M1: Commutative Algebra 38-51 R. de Jeu (VU) & G. Zalamansky (UL) 8
Diamant VU Tuesday 14:00 - 16:45 M1: Algebraic Geometry 1 38-51 R. de Jong (UL) & D. Holmes (UL) 8
   
GQT VU Wednesday 10:00 - 16:45 Intensive course Categories & Modules 37  R. de Jeu 0
GQT UU Wednesday 10:15 - 13:00 M1: Differential Geometry 38-51 M. Crainic (UU) 8
GQT UU Wednesday 14:00 - 16:45 M1: Algebraic Topology 38-51 S. Sagave (RUN) 8
GQT UU Wednesday 10:15 - 13:00 M2: Complex Geometry 38-51 G. Cavalcanti (UU) 8
STAR UvA Wednesday 10:00 - 12:45 Asymptotic Statistics 37-51 B. Kleijn (UvA) 8
STAR UvA Wednesday 14:00 - 16:45 Measure-theoretic Probability 37-51 S.G. Cox (UvA) 8
Num. Wisk. UU Wednesday 10:00 - 12:45 Parallel Algorithms 37-51 R. Bisseling (UU) 8
Num. Wisk. UU Wednesday 13:15 - 16:00 Numerical Linear Algebra 37-51 G. Sleijpen (UU) 8
Leraren UU Woensdag 18:00 - 20:45 Fundamenten (leraren) 37-51 T. vd Bogaart (HU) & B. Edixhoven (UL) 6
 
Wonder UvA Thursday 10:00 - 12:45 Galois Representations and Automorphic Forms  (DIAMANT / GQT) 37-51 P. Bruin (UL) & A.Kret (UvA) 8
Wonder UvA Thursday 14:00 - 16:45 Advanced Combinatorics (DIAMANT) 37-51 T. Müller (UU), R. Kang (RUN), V. Patel (UvA) & G. Regts (UvA) 8
Wonder VU Thursday 10:15 - 13:00 Queues & Levy Fluctuation Theory (STAR) 37-51 M. Mandjes (UvA) 8
Wonder VU Thursday 14:00 - 16:45 Complex Networks (STAR) 37-51 N. Litvak (UT) 8
Diamant VU Thursday 10:15 - 13:00 Algebraic Number Theory 37-51 B. de Smit (UL) 8
Diamant VU Thursday 14:00 - 16:45 p-Adic Numbers and Applications 37-51 S. Dahmen (VU) & F. Beukers (UU) 8
Diamant TUe     Cryptology (video lecture) 37-51 T. Lange (TUe) 5
 
Diamant UvA Friday 14:00 - 16:45 Set Theory 37-51 KP Hart (TUD) 8
Diamant UvA Friday 10:00 - 12:45 Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics 37-51 T. Muller (UU) 8
Leraren UU Vrijdag 10:00 - 12:45 Stochastiek (leraren) 37-51 E. Cator (RUN) & C. Kraaikamp (TUD) 6
Leraren UU Vrijdag 14:00 - 16:45 Meetkunde (leraren) 37-51 G. Jeurnink (UT) & J. Spandaw (TUD) & H. Sterk (TUe) 6
Spring 2017 (weeks 6 - 21) Exams in weeks 23/24/25/26  
provider place day time course   lecturers EC
3TU UU Monday 10:00 - 12:45 Stochastic Differential Equations   P. Mandal (UT) & M. Veraar (TUD) 6
3TU UU Monday 13:15 - 15:00 Applied Statistics   M-C van Lieshout (UT) 6
3TU UU/UT Monday 13:15 - 16:00 Applied Finite Elements   F. Vermolen (TUD) & J.J.W. van der Vegt (UT) 6
LNMB/3TU UU Monday 11:00 - 12:45 Scheduling   Vredeveld & Hoogeveen 6
LNMB UU Monday 13:15 - 15:00 Advanced Linear Programming   L. Stougie & M. vd Akker 6
LNMB/3TU UU Monday 15:15 - 17:00 Queueing Theory   W. Scheinhardt 6
DISC UU Monday 13:15 - 15:00 Network Dynamics   J. vd Woude (TUD), P. Frasca (UT) & K. Camlibel (RUG) 6
Logica UvA Monday 10:00 - 12:45 Mathematical Structures in Logic   N. Bezhanishvili (UvA) 8
Multi UvA Monday 14:00 - 16:45 Quantum Computing R. de Wolf (UvA) 8
   
NDNS+ VU Tuesday 10:15 - 13:00 Nonlinear Waves   M. Chirilus-Bruckner (UL) & H.J.Hupkes (UL) & A.Doelman (UL) 8
NDNS+ VU Tuesday 14:00 - 16:45 Partial Differential Equations   J. Hulshof (VU) & H.J. Hupkes (UL) 8
Diamant UU Tuesday 10:15 - 13:00 Elliptic Curves   M. Bright (UL) & M. Streng (UL) 8
Diamant UU Tuesday 14:00 - 16:45 Selected Areas in Cryptology   T. Lange (TUe) & M. Stevens (CWI) 8
 
GQT UvA Wednesday 10:00 - 12:45 M1: Riemann Surfaces   H. Posthuma (UvA) 8
GQT UvA Wednesday 14:00 - 16:45 M1: Lie Groups and Lie Algebras   E. Opdam (UvA) & J. Stokman (UvA) 8
STAR VU Wednesday 10:15 - 13:00 Stochastic Processes   F. Spieksma (UL) 8
STAR VU Wednesday 14:00 - 16:45 Time Series   S. Gugushvili (UL) 8
Num. Wisk. UU Wednesday 10:15 - 13:00 Numerical Methods for Time Dependent PDEs   P. Zegeling (UU) 8
Num. Wisk. UU Wednesday 14:00 - 16:45 Numerical Bifurcation Analysis for Large Scale Systems F. Wubs (RuG) & H. Dijkstra (UU) 8
Leraren UU Woensdag 18:00 - 20:45 Toegepaste Wiskunde (leraren)   M. Anthonissen (TUe) & J. ten Thije Boonkkamp (TUe) 6
Leraren UU Woensdag 18:00 - 20:45 Analyse (leraren)                                                  J. Hulshof (VU) & J. Wiegerinck (UvA) 6
   
Wonder VU Thursday 14:00 - 16:45 Advanced Topics in Semidefinite Programming (DIAMANT)   D. Dadush (CWI) & N. Bansal (TUe) 8
Wonder VU Thursday 10:15 - 13:00 Bayesian Statistics (STAR)   A. vd Vaart (UL), B. Kleijn (UvA) & B. Szabó (UL) 8
Diamant TUe Thursday 14:00 - 16:45 Coding Theory   R. Pellikaan (TUe) 8
GQT UU Thursday 10:15 - 13:00 M1: Operator Algebras   M. Müger (RUN) 8
GQT UU Thursday 10:15 - 13:00 M2: Algebraic Geometry 2   C. Faber (UU) & M. Kool (UU) 8
GQT UU Thursday 14:00 - 16:45 M2: Symplectic Geometry   F. Ziltener (UU) & F. Pasquotto (VU) 8
   
Wonder VU Friday 14:00 - 16:45 Topological Methods for non linear differential equations (NDNS+)   R. vd Vorst (VU) 8
Diamant UvA Friday 14:00 - 16:45 Algebraic Methods in Combinatorics   V. Patel (UvA) & G. Regts (UvA) 8
Leraren UU Vrijdag 10:15 - 13:00 Geschiedenis (leraren)   J. Daems (HU) & S. Wepster (UU) 6
Leraren UU Vrijdag 14:00 - 16:45 Algebra/Getaltheorie (leraren)   W. Bosma (RUN) & J. Top (RUG) 6
Last modified: Wednesday, 17 May 2017, 2:01 PM